The War on Free Expression
[…] That's the way things are by the rules
of George Bush's Global War on Terror (GWOT) rebranded The Long
War about to undergo another rebranding because the current name
denotes the wrong message of endless wars and occupation the public
is tiring of. The name may change, but the mission won't so long
as George Bush remains president. According to him, opposition
to his wars gives aid and comfort to the nation's enemies that's
tantamount to treason. So is dissent and any criticism of his
agenda by his reasoning but not according to the law of the land.
Article 3, Section 3 of the Constitution
defines the strict limits of what George Bush makes light of.
It states: "Treason against the United States, shall consist
only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their enemies,
giving them Aid and Comfort. No person shall be convicted of
treason unless on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt
act, or on confession in open court." Crimes of treason
include:
-- armed insurrection or rebellion;
-- mutiny or unlawfully taking over command
of the US government or military;
-- sabotage including damaging or tampering
with national defense material;
-- sedition intended to incite rebellion;